Shop & Rental (Ikarus)
+ 43 64 66 517
+ 43 664 32 33 969
Outdoor & SAMO Shop (Centre)
+ 43 64 66 200 42
+ 43 64 66 788
HELP Penguin BOBO’s FRIENDS!
We donate 1 Euro for every participant of our ski lessons to SANCCOB to help endangered Penguins.
Help these animals with your contribution!
The Southern African Foundation for the Conservation of Coastal Birds (SANCCOB) is a seabird rehabilitation facility, whose objective is to reverse the decline of the endangered African penguin species and other southern African seabirds. Every year, approximately 2,500 injured, oiled or ill seabirds are admitted to SANCCOB for rehabilitation. Additionally, several hundred African penguin chicks, abandoned by their parent birds, are taken to SANCCOB and hand-reared at the Cape Town facility.
After undergoing successful rehabilitation, penguins and seabirds are released back to the wild to increase the wild population of the species and work toward saving the species from extinction.
Before release, birds are implanted with subcutaneous transponders (microchips) and ground-readers installed in the wild, detect penguins walking in and out of the colony. This data retrieved provides valuable insight into the long-term survival of the species, movements between colonies and recruitment of young birds into the breeding population.
SANCCOB works closely with its conservation partners, and local and international researchers on a variety of studies on seabird tracking, parasites, population dynamics, fish availability, diseases, pollution and other aspects of the species.
There are currently around 20,700 breeding pairs of African penguins remaining in the wild and SANCCOB’s rescue and rehabilitation efforts are geared toward bolstering the endangered population. Celebrating 50 years of saving seabirds since established on 1968, SANCCOB has admitted close to 100 000 seabirds to date at its two seabird centres strategically located in the Western and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa.
AFRICAN PENGUIN FACTS:
- The African penguin is the only penguin species breeding on the African continent
- There are 28 breeding colonies in Namibia and South Africa
- Current wild population of African penguins is at about 2% of the historic population (at the beginning of the 20th century)
- The African penguin species is listed as Endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
PRESSURES FACED BY AFRICAN PENGUINS GLOBALLY AND LOCALLY:
- Lack of food: Sardine and anchovy constitute the main prey for African penguins in South Africa, and the available sardine biomass in 2016/2017 was one of the lowest recorded in the last three decades.
- Competition with fisheries
- At-sea predation
- Predation by mainland predators
- Disturbance by poachers